Privacy

ConnectWise is committed to the security, privacy, and accessibility of your data. We strive to be as transparent as possible with our data collection and usage practices, with a goal of providing best-in-class products, services, and web experiences for users. We understand that individual rights, requirements, and policies vary significantly across the globe, as well as for various users and audience members. This page is designed to provide an overview of ConnectWise's data collection and usage practices. 

ConnectWise's privacy and data protection priorities

Our commitment to data protection and privacy can be summarized in three key areas which are outlined below. Please note that these are written in plain English in order to describe our fundamental beliefs and principals surrounding data collection—the below statements are not considered to be legally binding or contractual. 

Your data is protected 

We treat the security of your data as a top priority and take precautions to protect your data from accidental loss, unwanted exposure, or theft. Our products and web properties are designed to adhere to industry guidelines and best practices for encryption, storageand usage. 

You understand exactly how your data is used 

ConnectWise collects and processes data within our products and across select web properties to provide you with valuable and rich digital experiences. We strive for total transparency about the usage and collection of your data, and ConnectWise will never sell, share, or leverage your data for anything other than legitimate business purposes without your express consent. 

You have control over your data 

We believe the process of accessing and collecting your data should be as straightforward as possible. We are currently working to streamline and optimize a complete process through which you can gain access to any data stored or processed by ConnectWise. 

Frequently Asked Questions

Your data

What information is collected through ConnectWise’s services and website?

ConnectWise collects data and Personal Information (PI) to support our customers and deliver positive web experiences. Information is generally collected in the following forms: personal contact information, device-related information, web-based cookies, or similar technologies, and commercially available information. Detailed information about data collection is available in our Privacy Policy.

Information collected through ConnectWise services and our website is used primarily to provide the greatest possible service to users and customers. This can include technical support, responding to user requests, direct marketing purposes, internal and service-related efforts, and anonymous analysis and aggregation activities. Detailed information about the usage of collected data is available in our Privacy Policy. 

ConnectWise complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the processing of personal information from European Union member countries. We are GDPR compliant—additional information is available here. 

ConnectWise complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information from Australian users. Detailed information is available in our Privacy Policy. 

Your privacy

What personal information is collected through ConnectWise’s services and websites?

We primarily collect Personal Information (PI) that is necessary for us to provide our Services to our clients. We will also collect Personal Information in the ordinary course of running our business, including through the receipt of communications such as emails, website enquiries, and telephone calls. PI refers to individually identifiable information that, alone or when in combination with other information, may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate a specific person. Detailed information about PI collection is available in our Privacy Policy. 

We may share any information we collect, including Personal Information, with the client on whose behalf we are acting. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information collected through our Services or ConnectWise Websites with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes. We may otherwise share information we collect for anonymous aggregation purposes, with third-party vendors and service providers, as part of mergers, sales, or other asset transfers, and when required by law. Detailed information about data sharing is available in our Privacy Policy. 

Your security

What steps does ConnectWise take to ensure the information it collects is secure?

ConnectWise has adopted physical, technological, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we process. We enforce least privilege access policies for our employees who have access to Personal Information, and our employees are trained at least annually on IT security and privacy protection. Detailed information about data security is available in our Privacy Policy.

Learn more

documentation icon
Acceptable Use Policy

Learn about proper usage of the ConnectWise website and services. The ConnectWise website is available for partners, prospective partners, media, vendor partners, and ConnectWise employees. Lear about the proper usage of the ConnectWise website and services. 

Review the Acceptable Use Policy >>
user icon
GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to empower individual data rights, giving them more control over their own privacy and the usage of their personal data.

Learn more about GDPR >>
security compliance icon
CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is the highest standard of data protection in the United States and grants California residents several rights over their personal information.

Learn more about CCPA >>
user experience icon
Third-Party Apps

Learn how ConnectWise leverages third-party applications and tools—some of which collect data and personal information—and our efforts to keep your data secure.

Learn more third-party apps >>
reporting icon
Data Usage

Learn about ConnectWise’s data usage practices and policies, including whey we collect data and our efforts to compliance with US and international laws and regulations.

Learn more about data usage >>
web protection icon
Cookies

Learn about ConnectWise’s use of cookies across our web properties, including types of cookies, their purpose, and our efforts to ensure compliance US and international with laws and regulations.

Learn more about cookies >>